Live God's Love. Tell what you have seen and heard!

Easter Season Regional Meetings

In April and May, pilgrimage leaders will meet in regional gatherings for conversations that will help shape a set of common values for the Diocese of Bethlehem. Find a list of regional gatherings and the congregations assigned to each one below.
Congregations are asked to send clergy, a warden, the congregational pilgrimage shepherd, and a young person to consider:
  • What do our congregations value about their life together in Christ?
  • What do our congregations do in Christ’s name that their neighborhood/communities and our diocese could not live without?
  • What one hope or aspiration do our congregations have for their congregation and our diocese?

A list of regional gatherings is below. Talk with the Very Rev. Tony Pompa or the Rev. Charles Cesaretti to learn more.



Scranton & North, April 24, 2-4 PM

St. Peter’s, Tunkhannock
Christ Church – Indian Orchard, Honesdale
Christ Episcopal Church, Forest City
Church of the Epiphany, Clarks Summit
Church of the Good Shepherd & St John, Milford
Church of the Good Shepherd, Scranton
Grace Episcopal Church, Honesdale
St. James’ and St. George’s Church, Jermyn
St. James’ Episcopal Church (Summer Chapel), Dundaff
St. John’s Episcopal Church, Hamlin
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Scranton
St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Moscow
Trinity Episcopal Church, Carbondale
Trinity Episcopal Church, Mt. Pocono
Christ Episcopal Church, Susquehanna
Christ Episcopal Church, Towanda
Church of the Redeemer, Sayre
St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, New Milford
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Troy
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Montrose
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Tunkhannock
Trinity Episcopal Church, Athens

 

Greater Lehigh Valley, April 26, 7-9 PM
Cathedral Church of the Nativity, Bethlehem
Cathedral Church of the Nativity, Bethlehem
Christ Episcopal Church, Stroudsburg
St. Brigid’s Episcopal Church, Nazareth
St. George’s Episcopal Church, Hellertown
St. Joseph’s Episcopal Church, Pen Argyl
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Wind Gap
Trinity Episcopal Church, Bethlehem
Trinity Episcopal Church, Easton
All Saints Church, Lehighton
Calvary Episcopal Church, Tamaqua
Church of the Mediator, Allentown
Grace Episcopal Church, Allentown
St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, Allentown
St. Anne’s Episcopal Church, Trexlertown
St. John’s Episcopal Church, Palmerton
St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church, Emmaus
St. Mark’s and St. John’s Church, Jim Thorpe
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Whitehall

 

Greater Wilkes-Barre, May 3, 7-9 PM
Prince of Peace, Dallas
Grace Episcopal Church, Kingston
Holy Cross Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre
Prince of Peace, Dallas
St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church – Alden Station, Nanticoke
St. Clement & St. Peter’s Church, Wilkes-Barre
St. James’ Episcopal Church, Drifton
St. Martin-In-The-Fields, Mountain Top
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church Hazleton,
St. Stephen’s Pro Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre
Trinity Episcopal Church, West Pittston

 

Greater Reading & Southwest, May 7, 10 AM – 12noon
St. Luke’s Lebanon
Christ Episcopal Church, Reading
North Parish Holy Apostles Church, St. Clair
North Parish Memorial Church of St John, Ashland
St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, Sinking Spring
St. Barnabas Episcopal Church, Kutztown
St. Gabriel’s Episcopal Church, Douglassville
St. James’ Episcopal Church, Schuylkill Haven
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Lebanon
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Reading
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Morgantown
Trinity Episcopal Church, Pottsville